(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless
[…] Bankruptcy Code 727(a)(2)(A) governs an objection for a debtor's participation in an intentional fraudulent conveyance during the year preceding the filing of his or her petition. 11 U.S.C. 727(a)(2)(A). Bankruptcy Code 727(a)(2)(A) states:
(a) The court shall grant the debtor a discharge, unless
* * * *
(2) the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed
(A) property of the debtor, within one year before the date of the filing of the petition;
11 U.S.C. 727(a)(2)(A).
In order to sustain a cause of action under Bankruptcy Code 727(a)(2)(A) a plaintiff must prove the following:
(1) that a transfer occurred;
(2) that the property transferred was property of the debtor;
(3) that the transfer was made within one year of the petition; and
(4) that at the time the transfer, the debtor possessed the requisite intent to hinder, delay or defraud a creditor.
HSBC Bank, USA v. Handel (In re Handel), 266 B.R. 585, 588 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2001).