CPLR 5513(a): Whose Service of the Order or Judgment Starts the 30-Day Limitation Period?
[…] The First Department also opined that since the City had already been served by the plaintiff it is “illogical to require, for appeal purposes, a notice of judgment to be served upon a party twice, merely because his appeal is against a codefendent.” The court concluded that, the absence of logic notwithstanding, correction rests exclusively with the Legislature.

Mancini v. Mormile, 229 A.D.2d 542 (2d Dep’t 1996), arose from the Family Court. Then Family Court Act §1113 provided that an appeal “must be taken no later than thirty days after the service upon the appellant of any order from which the appeal is taken” (emphasis provided).