Electronic Signatures, Inferences and Access to a Decedent’s Emails
[…] The use of an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand.” State Technology Law §304(2). The court noted that an “electronic signature” is defined as “an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.” Id. at §302(3). Further, an “‘[e]lectronic record’ shall mean information, evidencing any act, transaction occurrence, event, or other activity, produced or stored by electronic means and capable of being accurately reproduced in forms perceptible by human sensory capabilities.” Id. at §302(2). The court then concluded that: