Out-of-Possession Owners and Snow, Ice Liability: Appellate Courts Are Split
[…] See Martinez v. City of New York, 20 A.D.3d 513 (2d Dept. 2005).

In 2003, the enactment of Administrative Code of the City of New York 7-210 shifted the allocation of liability for personal injury claims arising from the alleged failure to properly remove snow/ice from New York City public sidewalks from the City to the abutting landowners. Section 7-210 (b) states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, shall be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure of such owner to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. Failure to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition shall include, but not be limited to, the negligent failure to install, construct, reconstruct, repave, repair or replace defective sidewalk flags and the negligent failure to remove snow, ice, dirt or other material from the sidewalk.

Simply put, 7-210 imposes a non-delegable duty upon commercial landowners to remove snow and ice from their abutting sidewalks, and imposes liability upon that landowner for injuries which allegedly occur resulting from their failure to comply with the statute. See McKenzie v.